ARMANDO RIVAS, a Minor, etc., Plaintiff and Appellant, v. CITY OF SOUTH GATE, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (Brenner v. City of El Cajon (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 434, 439.) Although the existence of a dangerous condition is usually a question of fact, it may be resolved as a question of law if reasonable minds can come to but one conclusion based on the facts as pled. (Id. at p. 440.)
A plaintiff seeking to establish tort liability against a governmental entity must allege facts in its pleading sufficiently detailed and specific to support each of the statutory elements of liability. (See Zuniga v. Housing Authority (1995) 41 Cal.App.4th 82, 96.) Pursuant to Government Code section 835, "[A] public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes [1] that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, [2] that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, [3] that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and [4] that [the public entity had notice and sufficient time to take measures to protect against the dangerous condition]." (See County of Ventura v. City of Camarillo (1978) 80 Cal.App.3d 1019, 1025.)