No. 69823
[…] The district court did not, however, make specific findings with regard to why this arrangement was in the children's best interest, nor did the court make any findings tying the circumstances of this case to the statutory factors that must be considered in making a child custody determination. See NRS 125C.0035(4) (providing that, "[i]n determining the best interest of the child, the court shall consider and set forth its specific findings concerning, among other things[, 12 enumerated factors]").
As a result, we conclude that the district court abused its discretion in modifying custody without entering the required statutory findings. See Lewis v.