0600484/2003.
[…] Thus, a private party seeking to recover punitive damages must not only demonstrate egregious tortious conduct by which he or she was aggrieved, but also that such conduct was part of a pattern of similar conduct directed at the public generally."
Rocanova v Equitable Life Assurance Soc'y of the United States, 83 NY2d 603, 613 (1994). Plaintiffs can only recover punitive damages on their tort claims, which have been dismissed in this case. Therefore, there is no ground to allow plaintiffs to claim these damages.
Motion to Strike
The motion to strike is granted. Pursuant to CPLR 3024(b), "a party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessary inserted in a pleading." Mr. Waksal's conduct as a former CEO of ImClone Systems is not relevant to the current action, and serves no necessary purpose.
Cross-Motion to Amend
Plaintiffs ask this Court for leave to amend their complaint. They seek to add Mr.