0600484/2003.
[…] Plaintiffs claim to have served all three individual defendants, Engelman, Posner and Waksal, all of whom were at some time directors of AmeriMed. If any of them were still officers or directors of AmeriMed at the time of service, then, according to plaintiffs, service has also been effected on AmeriMed. Plaintiffs seek to conduct discovery to determine when the individual defendants ceased to be officers and directors of AmeriMed. In the alternative they ask this Court to extend the time for the service of process on Amerimed.
Pursuant to CPLR 311, AmeriMed was served if the complaint and summons were delivered to "an officer, director, managing or general agent or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive the service". Plaintiffs assert that Mr. Engelman was a member of the Board of Directors at the time of the service or, at least, they believed so. Where there are doubts whether a former official is authorized to accept service, courts have allowed hearings on the matter.