Case No. 20-cv-00888-EMC
[…] Breeland, 792 F.2d 925, 927 (9th Cir. 1986).
Petitioners identify six statutes that they contend furnish this Court with subject-matter jurisdiction over Petitioners' claims: 28 U.S.C. § 1348 ("Banking Association As Party"), 28 U.S.C. § 2201-02 ("Declaratory Judgment Act"), 28 U.S.C. § 1651 ("Writs"), 5 U.S.C. § 551 et seq. plus § 701 et seq. ("Administrative Procedure Act"), 28 U.S.C. § 1331 ("Federal Question Jurisdiction"), and 28 U.S.C. § 1361 ("Action to Compel An Officer of the United States to Perform His Duty"). However, none are availing.
Petitioners first offer 28 U.S.C. § 1348, see Pet. Writ Mandamus ¶ 14, Docket No. 1, but they appear to have identified the wrong section because this statute only applies when the United States brings an action against a national banking association. See 28 U.S.C. § 1348 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by the United States, or by direction of any officer thereof, against any national banking association"). This case was not brought by the United States against a national banking association; therefore, it does not furnish this Court with jurisdiction.
In their Reply, Petitioners do not respond to the Government's arguments about Section 1348 or even mention the statute.