Ritzie v. J J Investments Sales, Inc.
[…] B. Count V

In Count V of her Complaint, Plaintiff alleged that John James committed a trespass upon her land. Plaintiff now states on page six of her Brief in Opposition that "she is not seeking legal redress for the trespass by John James." For this reason, it is appropriate to GRANT summary judgment in favor of John James as to Count V.

C. Count VIII

Count VIII of Plaintiff's Complaint charges Defendants with illegal loan brokering in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 66-106, et. seq. The statute defines a loan broker as "any person, firm, or corporation who, in return for any consideration from any person, promises to (i) procure for such person, or assist such person in procuring, a loan from any third party; or (ii) consider whether or not it will make a loan to such person." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-106. It is axiomatic that an entity charged with illegal loan brokering cannot have violated the statute if it fails to meet this definition.