No. A10-1326.
[…] Schmidgall, 644 N.W.2d at 804. Because credibility determinations are the exclusive province of the ULJ, we accord such determinations deference on appeal. Skarhus, 721 N.W.2d at 344. But whether a particular act constitutes employment misconduct is a question of law, which we review de novo. Schmidgall, 644 N.W.2d at 804.
An employee who is discharged for employment misconduct is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2010). Employment misconduct is "any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment." Id., subd. 6(a) (2010). A single incident of employee theft is employment misconduct because the theft undermines the employer's trust in the employee and the employer's ability to assign essential functions to that employee. Pierce v. DiMa Corp. (1992), 721 N.W.2d 627, 630 (Minn. App. 2006).