April 25, 1983.
[…] Michelcavage v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 60 Pa. Commw. 424, 431 A.2d 1153 (1981). We find no capricious disregard of competent evidence, and the Board's legal conclusion is consistent with this Court's previous holdings that discontentment with wages, hours and working conditions is not an adequate cause for terminating one's employment so as to justify an award of unemployment compensation benefits. See, e.g., Martelli v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 62 Pa. Commw. 137, 435 A.2d 303 (1981).
Section 402(b) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week —
. . . .
(b) In which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature. . . .
Unemployment Compensation Law, Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P. S. § 802(b).
Affirmed.
ORDER
The Unemployment Compensation Board of Review decision, No. B-196871 dated July 7, 1981, is hereby affirmed.
I must respectfully dissent.