1322 C.D. 2021
[…] I would agree that an entirely blank declaration properly would be discarded, as there would be no confirmation that the ballot is genuinely that of the registered elector. This result would ameliorate purported voter fraud, which is not at issue here.
I view the requirement of a voter-inserted date on the declaration as similar to the issue of the color of ink that is used to fill in the ballot. As outlined above, Section 1306-D(a) of the Election Code plainly states that the voter "shall, in secret, proceed to mark the ballot only in black lead pencil, indelible pencil or blue, black or blue-black ink, in fountain pen or ball point pen." 25 P.S. §3150.16(a) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court approved the marking of absentee ballots with green or red pen to be appropriate despite the General Assembly's use of the word "shall" when describing the method of marking the ballots.