1322 C.D. 2021
[…] See section 1304-D of the Election Code, 25 P.S. §3150.14. The outer mailing envelope must include an elector declaration and the name and address of the proper county board of elections. 25 P.S. §3150.14(a).
Reproduced in full, section 1306-D(a) of the Election Code, setting forth the procedure for the submission of a mail-in ballot, states:
(a) General rule.--At any time after receiving an official mail-in ballot, but on or before eight o'clock P.M. the day of the primary or election, the mail-in elector shall, in secret, proceed to mark the ballot only in black lead pencil, indelible pencil or blue, black or blue-black ink, in fountain pen or ball point pen, and then fold the ballot, enclose and securely seal the same in the envelope on which is printed, stamped or endorsed "Official Mail-in Ballot." This envelope shall then be placed in the second one, on which is printed the form of declaration of the elector, and the address of the elector's county board of election and the local election district of the elector.