1322 C.D. 2021
[…] See Walnut Street Associates, Inc., 20 A.3d at 480 ("It is beyond peradventure that the [Commonwealth] Court must follow this Court's mandates, and it generally lacks the authority to determine that this Court's decisions are no longer controlling."); Behers v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 842 A.2d 359, 367 (Pa. 2004) ("We caution the courts below that their task is to effectuate the decisional law of this Court, not to restrict it through curtailed readings of controlling authority.").
Finally, to the extent the parties refer to section 10101(a)(2)(B) of the federal Voting Rights Act, that provision states:
No person acting under color of law shall . . . deny the right of any individual to vote in any election because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote in such election.52 U.S.C. §10101(a)(2)(B) (double emphasis added).
Here, the trial court arguably erred in raising the issue of this statutory provision sua sponte, and we note that the trial court never actually decided whether it was relevant to the case.