Ritter v. Garage
[…] In order to prevail in an action for trespass of chattel, a person must wrongfully interfere with the use and enjoyment of another's personal property. See, NY Pattern Jury Instructions 3:9. Here, the substantial evidence shows there was no wrongful interference with Plaintiffs property but instead that Plaintiffs vehicle was parked in violation of the conspicuously posted instructions and therefore rightfully towed.

The Albany County Court also noted in dicta that this Court failed to make a UCCA § 1804 assessment in the previous proceeding. The County Court refers to Thorne v. Alieyne, 54 Misc.3d 38 [App Term 2016] in making this determination. Pursuant to UCCA §1804 "[i]n every small claims action, where the claim arises out of the conduct of the defendant's business at the hearing on the matter, the judge or arbitrator shall determine the appropriate state or local licensing or certifying authority and any business or professional association of which the defendant is a member.*' In Thome, Plaintiff commenced a small claims action to recover damages representing the price that Defendant had allegedly agreed to pay Plaintiff for the installation of flooring in Defendant's house. 54 Misc.3d 38. In Thome, the Appellate Court remanded the case back to the trial court