12-03-2024
[…] I can give you their contact information. Right now we would be able to set up a date to do repairs, looking mid January."
Ritter was cc'd on the e-mail between Eclipse and Lippert.
We find these e-mails do not establish an express warranty.
To begin with, the e-mails sent by the manufacturer Eclipse were sent in 2019, about seven years after Ritter had purchased the trailer from a dealer in 2012. Therefore, the e-mails did not arise out of the sale of the trailer, but arose seven years after the sale had concluded. (See § 1791.2, subd. (a) ["'Express warranty' means: [¶] (1) A written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good"], italics added.)
Further, the e-mails are not so specific and/or unequivocal as to establish an explicit guarantee.