No. 68A01–1507–MI–1014.
[…] Ind. Trial Rule 56(C) ; Wise v. Hays, 943 N.E.2d 835, 839–40 (Ind.Ct.App.2011). All facts established by the designated evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from those facts are construed in favor of the nonmoving party. Wise, 943 N.E.2d at 840.
[10] The Rittenhouses argue first that Colgrove could not plat Meridian Street on railroad property because the railroad's right-of-way was granted before Colgrove took possession. In support of this argument, the Rittenhouses cite Indiana Code section 8–3–15–1, which provides as follows:
The use by the public (of the) right of way or depot grounds of any railroad in this state by riding, driving or walking thereon, shall not ripen into a right to continue to do so even though it has been so used for a period of twenty (20) years or more; nor shall such use be evidence of a grant to do so except where such use is made across such ground to connect a street or highway on each side thereof, and except where a court of competent jurisdiction has adjudged the existence of a street or highway.
The Rittenhouses also cite to Murphey v. Inter–Ocean Cas.