Case No. 1:18-cv-151
[…] The Court will reserve judgment on that issue and will proceed based on the information reported by Rittenberry to the FDIC.
2. Rittenberry's Substantive Communication with the FDIC
Having established that Plaintiff reported to a federal banking agency, the Court must now address whether Rittenberry's substantive communication with the FDIC constitutes a protected activity under 12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a)(1). Citizens argues that Rittenberry's communication with the FDIC did not constitute a protected activity. In making this argument, Citizens relies upon § 1831j(a)(1)(A), which prohibits retaliation against an employee for providing information regarding "a possible violation of any law or regulation ... by the depository institution, or any director, officer, or employee of the institution." Citizens argues that Rittenberry did not call the FDIC to report a possible violation by Citizens. Rather, her call to the FDIC related to a possible violation of the law by a depositor (who was attempting to deposit drug money).