Case No. 1:18-cv-151
[…] Id. at 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937. In determining whether a complaint states a plausible claim for relief, the Court may draw on its judicial experience and common sense. Id. at 679, 129 S.Ct. 1937. Well-pleaded facts that permit the court to infer no more than a mere possibility of misconduct will not allow a complaint to survive a motion to dismiss. Id.
B. Overview of 12 U.S.C. § 1831j
Utilizing the framework of the 12(b)(6) standard, the Court turns to the first statute governing Rittenberry's claim. The Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a)(1), provides in relevant part:
No insured depository institution may discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to the request of the employee) provided information to any Federal banking agency or to the Attorney General regarding—
(A) a possible violation of any law or regulation ...
by the depository institution or any director, officer, or employee of the institution.
12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a). This statutory provision protects a financial institution's employees from retaliation for providing a specific type of information to a "Federal banking agency" or to the United States Attorney General.