Case No. 1:18-cv-151
[…] This Court will not imply an exception that Congress elected not to include. City of Chicago v. Envt'l Def. Fund , 511 U.S. 328, 338, 114 S.Ct. 1588, 128 L.Ed.2d 302 (1994) (citing Keene Corp. v. United States , 508 U.S. 200, 208, 113 S.Ct. 2035, 124 L.Ed.2d 118 (1993) ) ("It is generally assumed that Congress acts purposely when it includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another.").
E. Rittenberry's Tennessee Public Protection Act Claim
The Tennessee Public Protection Act ("TPPA"), Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304, prohibits the discharge of an employee "solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." § 50-1-304(b). An illegal activity is defined under the TPPA as an "activit[y] that [is] in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare." § 50-1-304(a)(3). Citizens argues that Rittenberry's claim under the TPPA should fail as a matter of law.