Case No. 1:18-cv-151
[…] Citizens acknowledges—but completely discounts—Rittenberry's argument that, if Citizens had accepted the deposit and failed to report it, such conduct would have constituted money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1957. [Doc. 14 at PageID #: 54]. The Court is unwilling to dismiss Plaintiff's argument so quickly. Rittenberry is correct in asserting that, had the bank accepted the deposit—despite its strong suspicion that the cash represented the proceeds of illegal drug dealing—the bank could have been complicit in violating the federal prohibition against money laundering in 18 U.S.C. § 1957. The federal statute upon that Plaintiff relies in asserting her retaliation claim, 12 U.S.C § 1831j(a)(1), protects her from retaliation for providing information to the FDIC regarding a "possible violation of any law or regulation ... by [Citizens] or any director, officer, or employee of the institution." When Rittenberry called the FDIC to seek advice concerning the bank's receipt of possible drug money, the Court has to assume that she was providing information to the FDIC that could have led to a "possible violation of any law or regulation" by the depositor, Citizens, or its employees.