2017-SC-000157-DG
[…] In the case at bar, reports were not made to teachers but were rather presented to those officials with the most authority, thereby invoking their individual duty to report as well as their duty as supervisors to take action.
The General Assembly clearly placed upon supervisors at least a concurrent duty to report, but one could also interpret KRS 620.030(1) as placing a greater duty on supervisors to report. As the second sentence in the statute states: "Any supervisor who receives from an employee a report of suspected dependency, neglect or abuse shall promptly make a report to the proper authorities for investigation." This sentence does not contain the "knows or reasonable cause to believe" language from the first sentence. It seems to place an absolute duty on supervisors to report any received allegation of abuse, regardless of the supervisors' own belief.