2017-SC-000157-DG
[…] In Marson, we addressed whether the principal was entitled to qualified immunity when a child fell off a set of bleachers which were not properly extended. Having observed that principals have a "duty to provide a safe school environment, but they are not insurers of children’s safety[,]" we held that the principal was entitled to immunity because she "did not have the specific duty to extend the bleachers properly, nor did she choose to undertake that duty." 438 S.W.3d at 299.
KRS 161.180(1) states in full:
Each teacher and administrator in the public schools shall in accordance with the rules, regulations, and bylaws of the board of education made and adopted pursuant to KRS 160.290 for the conduct of pupils, hold pupils to a strict account for their conduct on school premises, on the way to and from school, and on school sponsored trips and activities.
Policy 09.221 AP.1 states: