2017-SC-000157-DG
[…] Within that span, the sexual acts occurred only during Doe’s time as a freshman at Sebastian Middle School, August 2009 to May 2010, when she left the morning meeting area to go to Mitchell’s classroom. Consequently, the duty to supervise analysis is limited to this time frame.
Kentucky school administrators are required by statute to "hold pupils to a strict account for their conduct on school premises, on the way to and from school, and on school sponsored trips and activities." KRS 161.180. Breathitt County School System Policy 09.221, titled "Supervision of Students," citing KRS 161.180, likewise provides that "[e]ach teacher and administrator shall hold pupils to a strict account for their conduct on the premises, on the way to and from school, and on school sponsored trips and activities." That policy also states that "[s]tudents will be under the supervision of a qualified adult." Nevertheless, Doe left the supervised morning meeting area and went to Mitchell’s classroom without anyone asking where she was going.The Court of Appeals, considering Marson v.