Ritchie v. Ritchie
[…] N.C. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 149 N.C. App. 230, 230-31, 560 S.E.2d 384, 385 (2002) (quoting Bailey v. Gooding, 301 N.C. 205, 208, 270 S.E.2d 431, 433 (1980)) (bracket in original).

An interlocutory order is only immediately appealable if it has been certified by the trial court (which the Order herein has not been) or if it affects a substantial right of the appellant. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 54(b) (2009); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (2009) ("An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court . . . which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding[.]").