No. 2001-05961.
[…] {¶ 8} In their second cause of action, plaintiffs contend they are entitled to treble damages pursuant to R.C. 901.51 since defendant recklessly removed the tree branches when there was no need to do so. Plaintiffs testified that they were unaware of any problems motorists might experience in relation to traffic entering SR 788 from their driveway. Plaintiffs stated they were not aware of any complaints from neighbors or others that would justify the complete removal of the branches.
R.C. 901.51 states as follows:
"No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land.
"In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code, whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused."
{¶ 9} Pursuant to R.C. 5501.11(A), ODOT is responsible to establish state highways on existing roads, streets, and new locations and to construct, reconstruct, widen, resurface, maintain, and repair the state system of highways and the bridges and culverts thereon.