Ritchey v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Hillman v. Maretta , 569 U.S. 483, 486, 133 S.Ct. 1943, 186 L.Ed.2d 43 (2013) (internal quotation marks omitted). OPM administers FEGLIA. See id. "Pursuant to the authority granted to it by FEGLIA, OPM entered into a life insurance contract with" MetLife. Id. "Individual employees enrolled in the [FEGLI] Program receive coverage through this contract." Id. Under FEGLIA, life insurance benefits are paid upon an employee's death "in accordance with a specified ‘order of precedence.’ " Id. (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a) ). Relevant here, "[t]he proceeds accrue ‘[f]irst, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before death.’ " Hillman , 569 U.S. at 486, 133 S.Ct. 1943 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a) ). "A designation of beneficiary must be in writing, signed by the insured individual, and witnessed and signed by 2 people." 5 C.F.R. § 870.802(b).