Ristow v. Mental Health Res., Inc.
[…] The ULJ also noted that "[a] credibility determination was made regarding the critical issues in dispute." This certiorari appeal follows.

DECISION

The purpose of Minnesota's unemployment-insurance program, codified in chapter 268, is to assist those who are unemployed through no fault of their own. Minn. Stat. § 268.03, subd. 1 (2014); Stagg v. Vintage Place Inc., 796 N.W.2d 312, 315 (Minn. 2011). The chapter is remedial in nature and must be applied in favor of awarding benefits, and any provision precluding receipt of benefits must be narrowly construed. Minn. Stat. § 268.031, subd. 2 (2014). "[E]ntitlement to unemployment benefits must be determined based upon that information available without regard to a burden of proof." Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 2 (2014). "There is no equitable or common law denial or allowance of unemployment benefits." Id., subd. 3 (2014).

We review a ULJ's decision to determine whether a party's substantial rights were prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the record as a whole or affected by an error of law. Minn.