No. 80-AB-1193, CA 19668
[…] Dave Frohnmayer, Attorney General, William F. Gary, Solicitor General, and James C. Rhodes, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, filed the brief for respondent Employment Division.
Bruce K. Posey, Portland, argued the cause and filed the brief for respondent Pacific Northwest Bell.
Before Buttler, Presiding Judge, and Warden and Warren, Judges.
WARREN, J.
Affirmed.
Petitioner appeals from a decision of the Employment Appeals Board which denied her unemployment insurance benefits. The Board found that petitioner voluntarily left work without good cause. ORS 657.176(2)(c).
ORS 657.176 provides, in part:
"(1) An authorized representative designated by the assistant director shall promptly examine each claim to determine whether an individual is subject to disqualification as a result of his separation, termination, leaving, resignation, or disciplinary suspension from work or as a result of the individual's failure to apply for or accept work and shall promptly enter an assistant director's decision if required by subsection (4) of ORS 657.265.
"(2) If the authorized representative designated by the assistant director finds:
"(a) The individual has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work, or
"* * * * *
"(c) The individual voluntarily left work without good cause,
"* * * * *