Risser v. Risser
[…] The total educational cost incurred by the defendant subsequent to the decree, was $171,179.43. He claims that, under the language of the stipulation, the plaintiff is liable for half of that cost, $85,589.71, with interest thereon at ten percent as actual expenses were incurred, of $28,512.24, for a total of $114,101.95. The plaintiff maintains that each party's obligation was limited to $50,000, and that the defendant's expenses in excess of the $100,000 total were outside the scope of the stipulation and should be borne only by him.

C.G.S. § 46b-66 provides in relevant part that "[I]f the agreement is in writing and provides for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, it may also be incorporated or otherwise made a part of any such order and shall be enforceable to the same extent as any provision of any such order or decree . . ." Where, as here, the provisions of an educational agreement have been incorporated by reference into the decree, it is necessary to ascertain the intent of the parties as expressed in the language of the agreement rather than to construe the language of