02-06-2020
[…] DiNapoli, 170 A.D.3d 1363, 1364, 95 N.Y.S.3d 642 [2019] ).
It was undisputed that petitioner was employed as a correction officer for Nassau County during the 4.8–year period in issue. As relevant here, public employers participating in the Retirement System who employ police officers and firefighters may elect to provide additional retirement benefits, including a shorter 20–year retirement plan, as well as additional pension payments for each year of service in excess of 20 years (see Retirement and Social Security Law §§ 331, 333, 384–d, 384–e [a], [b] ). To that end, Retirement and Social Security Law § 384–e (a) provides that a participating employer that elects "to provide the benefits of the optional [20–]year retirement plan for its employees as specified in section [384–d] " may also elect to make certain contributions to provide the additional pension benefit for its employee-members "who are entitled to a pension pursuant to section [384–d] " (emphases added).