02-06-2020
[…] DiNapoli, 167 A.D.3d 1208, 1211, 90 N.Y.S.3d 330 [2018] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see Retirement and Social Security Law § 111[c] ; Matter of Regan v. DiNapoli, 135 A.D.3d 1225, 1228, 23 N.Y.S.3d 688 [2016], lv denied 27 N.Y.3d 913, 39 N.Y.S.3d 381, 62 N.E.3d 121 [2016] ; Matter of Westmorland v. New York State & Local Retirement Sys., 129 A.D.3d at 1404–1405, 12 N.Y.S.3d 631 ).
To the extent that petitioner now relies upon the provision in Retirement and Social Security Law § 384–e (b) — which permits participating employers to elect to provide "any service credit earned with a public employer prior to service performed as a police officer or firefighter" (emphasis added) — he failed to raise this claim at the hearing or to introduce any evidence that his employer, the Nassau County Police Department, had made this election.