involving a fitness-for-duty evaluation of a Federal Aviation Administration employee
[…] The agency attempted to correct the situation by talking to him and directing him to stop his disruptive behavior. He refused to desist from carrying his recorder and camera to work, and he would not let anyone examine his briefcase despite apprehensions that it contained a weapon. He repeatedly refused to take a fitness-for-duty examination. It was well within the MSPB's discretion to find that he was properly terminated by the agency.
Risner's assertion that the above conduct did not warrant dismissal is without merit. 5 U.S.C. § 7513 states that an agency may dismiss an employee "only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service." This provision simply requires that the agency have a rational basis for discharging an employee. See Henkle v. Campbell, 626 F.2d 811 (10th Cir. 1980).