NO. 2014-CA-001939-MR
[…] Kenneth testified the improvements to the mobile home included the addition of a two-car garage, remodel of a bathroom and kitchen, and landscaping. Kenneth maintains that these improvements to the residence added value thereto and that such added value should be considered marital.
KRS 403.190 governs disposition of property in a dissolution of marriage proceeding and provides, in relevant part:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or for legal separation, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall assign each spouse's property to him. It also shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors including:
(a) Contribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property, including contribution of a spouse as homemaker;
(b) Value of the property set apart to each spouse;
(c) Duration of the marriage; and
(d) Economic circumstances of each spouse when the division of property is to become effective, . . . .
Property division in a dissolution action first requires the circuit court to assign each spouse the nonmarital property belonging to him/her. Snodgrass v. Snodgrass, 297 S.W.3d 878 (Ky. App. 2009). Thereafter, the court may divide the marital property in just proportions. Id.