Rish v. Rish
[…] In Moseley v. Mosier , our supreme court explained the family court also had jurisdiction over contractual agreements to separate or divorce by stating, "[J]urisdiction for all domestic matters, whether by decree or by agreement, will vest in the family court. In all decrees entered after this decision, the parties may contract concerning their property settlement and alimony, but the submitted agreement must be approved by the family court." 279 S.C. 348, 353, 306 S.E.2d 624, 627 (1983) ; see S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-690 (2014) ("The family courts of this State have subject matter jurisdiction over all contracts relating to property which is involved in a proceeding under this article and over the construction and enforcement of those contracts.").

However, our statutory scheme provides a method for parties to remove the issue of future modification of alimony from the family court's jurisdiction.