3:21-cv-05238-LK
[…] Joseph to bill Riser's insurer(s) indicate that St. Joseph had grounds to bill Riser under Section 182-502-0160(6)(a)(ii) of the Washington Administrative Code. In any case, none of this evidence indicates that Riser did not owe the accounts, leaving no material fact in dispute.
Riser also argues that because hospital care and maternity care are covered services under Medicaid, St. Joseph was prohibited from billing her directly for the services. Dkt. No. 59 at 3; Dkt. No. 65 at 3-4. In support of this contention, Riser cites 42 C.F.R. § 447.15, which requires providers who participate in Medicaid to “accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual.” Riser also cites Section 182-502-0160(4) of the Washington Administrative Code, which states that a “provider must not bill a client . . . for . . . [a]ny services for which the provider failed to satisfy the conditions of payment described in the agency's rules, the agency's fee-for-service