Ris v. Advocate Health & Hosps. Corp.
[…] Dr. Zhang filed a motion seeking a new trial, and plaintiff filed a motion seeking judgment against Advocate or, alternatively, a new trial. The trial court denied both motions.

¶ 36 ANALYSIS

¶ 37 I.

¶ 38 Dr. Zhang first argues that the trial court erred in denying her motion to dismiss plaintiff's complaint because it was barred by the statute of repose.

¶ 39 The Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2016)) imposes a four- year statute of repose on causes of action for professional medical negligence. Hanks v. Cotler, 2011 IL App (1st) 101088, ¶ 18. Section 13-212(a) of the Code provides that an action for damages against a physician or hospital may not be brought "more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death." 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2016).

¶ 40 However, "a plaintiff is not barred by the statute of repose if she can demonstrate that there was an ongoing course of continuous negligent medical treatment." (Emphasis in original.) Cunningham v. Huffman, 154 Ill.2d 398, 406 (1993).