Ripplinger v. Ripplinger
[…] The trial court accepted the commissioner's recommendation. The trial court's finding was supported by the evidence and husband has not demonstrated that the trial court abused its discretion.

Spousal Support

Husband did not allege adultery by wife as a ground for divorce. While the commissioner found that marital infidelities by both parties during the marriage contributed to the dissolution of the marriage, the commissioner made no finding concerning adultery by wife. Therefore, there was no bar under Code § 20-107.1 to an award of spousal support to wife. Moreover, even if husband had alleged and proven adultery by wife as a ground for divorce, the trial court was not barred from awarding spousal support if it determined "from clear and convincing evidence, that a denial of support and maintenance would constitute a manifest injustice." Id.

The commissioner found that wife earned approximately one-quarter what husband earned, that husband was the primary wage-earner throughout the marriage, that both parties contributed equally to the well-being of the marriage, and that wife's education and employment skills were limited.