Rioux v. Massanari
[…] 39-A M.R.S.A. § 318 (2001). This language was identical at all times relevant to the addenda obtained by the plaintiffs. 39-A M.R.S.A. § 318 (1995). The addenda at issue here do not change the substance of the lump-sum awards. Compensation to the plaintiffs was not increased by the addenda.

The plaintiffs requested the revisions by motion and with notice to the respective employers. CEF at 72-73. The fact that the initial awards did not mention any term may reasonably be considered an "error arising from . . . omission" under the circumstances. Even if that were not the case, 39-A M.R.S.A. § 321 allows an employee to file a petition at any time "to have any issues determined in accordance with this Act" or to have "the matters covered by the [settlement] agreement determined in accordance with this Act as though the agreement had not been approved." It would exalt form over substance to require the plaintiffs to file a formal petition to carry out the intent of this section when it is clear, as a result of the notice provided to the employers in each case, that the employers did not contest the requested allocations of the lump-sum awards.