C/A No.: 1:19-2329-SAL-SVH
[…] For the reasons stated above, the undersigned additionally recommends the district court deny Petitioner's motion for partial summary judgment and grant Respondent's motion for summary judgment as to this issue, dismissing Ground One.
b. Sentencing Challenge
In his motion for partial summary judgment, Petitioner also challenges the sentence he received for burglary first degree, arguing that he can "overcome procedural default . . . for the Respondent illegally sentencing the Petitioner to forty (40) years for burglary first." [ECF No. 30 at 11]. Petitioner cites S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-311 which provides in part that "Burglary in the first degree is a felony punishable by life imprisonment. For purposes of this section, 'life' means until death. The court, in its discretion, may sentence the defendant to a term of not less than fifteen years."
Petitioner did not raise this issue on PCR or PCR appeal, and it is therefore procedurally defaulted. Additionally, Petitioner has made no showing that the sentence he received is inconsistent with S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-311.