Rios v. Straightfellow Farms, Ltd.
[…] Plaintiffs stress that there is a distinction between the statute of limitations for fraud and for a claim brought under Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a. Plaintiffs insist that there must be a final judgment before a cause of action under this provision begins to accrue.

Defendants stress that plaintiffs had actual knowledge of the Apartment Transfer in 2007 and that under plaintiffs' theory they would be granted 13 years to attack the transfer as fraudulent.

Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a provides that: "Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment."

"The existence of an unsatisfied judgment is an essential element of a cause of action pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a.