June 18, 1970.
[…] Summary of this case from Barnier v. BarnierOpinion
June 18, 1970.
Appeal from the Supreme Court, Bronx County, JAMES J. LEFF, J.
Kalman Finkel of counsel ( Diana D. DuBroff with him on the brief), for appellant.
Frederick J. Miller of counsel ( Samuel Friedlander with him on the brief), for respondent.
In this action for divorce, the defendant wife appeals from a judgment which granted plaintiff husband a divorce pursuant to subdivision (1) of section 170 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law, as amended.
Section 170 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law reads as follows:
"An action for divorce may be maintained by a husband or wife to procure a judgment divorcing the parties and dissolving the marriage on any of the following grounds:
"(1) The cruel and inhuman treatment of the plaintiff by the defendant such that the conduct of the defendant so endangers the physical or mental well being of the plaintiff as renders it unsafe or improper for the plaintiff to cohabit with the defendant."
Prior to 1967 a divorce could only be obtained on the ground of adultery. In 1967 the Legislature added four new grounds for divorce, one of which is quoted above. This ground for divorce parallels subdivision 1 of section 200 Dom.