SA-18-CV-00538-FB
[…] Based on the current briefing, Defendants have failed to establish their position as a matter of law.
The TDCA provides a state law cause of action for wrongful debt collection. See generally Cushman v. GC Servs., LP, 657 F. Supp. 2d 834, 840 (S.D. Tex. 2009). Texas law forbids a debt collector from using "unfair or unconscionable means" or "fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation" that employs certain listed practices. Tex. Fin. Code §§ 392.303(a), 392.304(a). Plaintiffs' Second Amended Complaint alleges that Defendants engaged in four practices prohibited by the TDCA: the prohibition in subsection (2) of Section 392.303(a) against "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer"; the prohibition in subsection (8) of Section 392.304(a) against "misrepresenting the character, extent, or amount of a consumer debt, or misrepresenting the consumer debt's status in a judicial or governmental proceeding"; the prohibition in subsection (12) of Section 392.304(a) against