Rios v. Berghuis
[…] to challenge his parole board decision, and (iii) the parole board based Petitioner's parole denial on false information; (2) the parole board violated Petitioner's substantive due process rights by arbitrarily denying his parole when he has a liberty interest in parole; (3) the parole board violated Petitioner's equal protection rights by subjecting him to different parole conditions than the "general population who come before the Parole Board"; and (4) MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.231(a) unconstitutionally circumvents Petitioner's rights under the fair and just treatment clause of Article I, Section 17 of the Michigan Constitution.

MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.233e(6) provides:

The parole board may depart from the guidelines by denying parole to a prisoner who has a high probability of parole as determined under the parole guidelines or by granting parole to a prisoner who has a low probability of parole as determined under the parole guidelines. A departure under this subsection shall be for substantial and compelling reasons stated in writing. The parole board shall not use a prisoner's gender, race, ethnicity, alienage, national origin, or religion to depart from the recommended parole guidelines.

MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.233e(6).

Although Petitioner allegedly received a "high probability of parole" score by the Michigan Parole Board, the board denied parole.