Rios v. Artuz
[…] (Id. at 58-61.) While not seeking to claim a defense of insanity, Petitioner wanted evidence regarding prior hospitalization admitted to buttress testimony he had planned to give regarding the hospitalization; defense counsel argued that jury members potentially would not believe Rios's statements without accompanying records. The court ruled that, to the extent that the records contained expert opinions, they were psychiatric evidence within the meaning of N.Y. C.P.L. § 250.10, and thus considering the lateness of the notice, their admission was at the judge's discretion. (Tr. at 58-61.)

Under N.Y. C.P.L. § 250.10(2), "psychiatric evidence is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant serves . . . and files" a notice of intent to present psychiatric evidence "not more than thirty days after entry of a plea of not guilty," unless the court permits a later filing in the interest of justice and for good cause.