Rios v. Ames True Temper, Inc.
[…] Ames filed its opposition on April 30, 2012, and McMaster filed its reply on May 7, 2012.

The deadline for the filing of cross-complaints was August 26, 2011.

Ames' motion for determination of good faith settlement and McMaster's motion for leave to file a cross-complaint are presently before the Court.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Ames' Motion for Determination of Good Faith Settlement

1. Legal Standard

California Code of Civil Procedure Section 877.6 provides in pertinent part that:

(a)(1) Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors, upon giving notice in the manner provided in subdivision (b) of Section 1005.
...