Riola v. Long Island Cycle Marine, Inc.
[…] "It cannot be that judges must recuse from all cases handled by a law firm simply because judges have firm members for friends. [T]here may be special circumstances dictating disqualification, but a friendly relationship is not sufficient reason in itself."

Finally, as Judge Glasser observed in United States v. Kasman, 1993 WL 278440, *7 (E.D.N.Y. Jul. 20, 1993), there is another statute that should properly be considered in this context; namely, 28 U.S.C. § 453, which requires all federal judicial officers, upon taking office, to swear or affirm "that I will administer justice without respect to persons . . . and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge all the duties incumbent upon me. . . ." Like Judge Glasser, I remain ever conscious of my oath in considering — and denying — the instant application.

For the reasons set forth above, the application by defendant Long Island Cycle Marine, Inc. for reassignment of this case to another Magistrate Judge is DENIED.

SO ORDERED.