Rio Vista Mahwah Homeowners Ass'n v. Twp. of Mahwah
[…] Cotz contends that the trial court failed to satisfy the requirements under Rule 1:10-1(a) and (d).

Under Rule 1:10-2, "[e]very summary proceeding to punish for contempt other than proceedings under R[ule] 1:10-1 shall be on notice and instituted only by the court upon an order for arrest or an order to show cause."

"In a contempt case, we must generally review the record and make a de novo determination." In re Duane, Morris & Hecksher, LLP, 315 N.J.Super. 304, 311 (App. Div. 1998) (citing N.J.S.A. 2A:10-3 and Rule 2:10-4).

N.J.S.A. 2A:10-3 provides: "Every summary conviction and judgment, by the Superior Court . . . shall be reviewable by the appellate division of the Superior Court . . . . Such review shall be both upon the law and the facts . . . ."

Rule 2:10-4 states: "Every summary conviction by a court for contempt shall be reviewable on the law and the facts. The appellate court shall render such judgment and order for enforcement thereof as it deems just under the circumstances."