Riniker v. Berryhill
[…] Shafer and Therapist Mahoney's joint opinion, and the ALJ was not required to adopt those limitations.

It is important to note that only one medical opinion was in the record. I do not address whether the ALJ's step-two finding would have been supported by substantial evidence if an opinion from a state agency psychological consultant had been in the record and also discounted by the ALJ.

Riniker argues that the regulations required the ALJ to obtain an additional medical opinion from a state agency psychological consultant. Under 42 U.S.C. § 421(h), "[a]n initial determination under subsection (a), (c), (g), or (i) shall not be made until the Commissioner . . . has made every reasonable effort to ensure . . . that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable [RFC] assessment" when "there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment."