NO. 09-14-00251-CVNO. 09-14-00252-CV
[…] Attorney's Office v. Dobson, 167 S.W.3d 625, 626 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.). A trial court may rule upon an applicant's right to expunction without a hearing if all the facts necessary to determine the issue are before the trial court. Ex parte Current, 877 S.W.2d 833, 839 (Tex. App.—Waco 1994, no writ). We review the trial court's expunction rulings under an abuse of discretion standard. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. J.H.J., 274 S.W.3d 803, 806 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.).
The record indicates that the two criminal actions against Ringo were dismissed pursuant to section 12.45 of the Texas Penal Code. Section 12.45 provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicatedTex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.45(a), (c) (West 2011). In In re O.R.T., 414 S.W.3d 330 (Tex.