Civ. No. 06-368-SLR.
[…] Furthermore, defendant's failure to allow plaintiff to leave his cell to go to work was a good faith error and not an Eighth Amendment violation; even if it had been intentional, it would still not satisfy the wantonness required for actions to constitute cruel and unusual punishment. See Whitley, 475 U.S. at 319, 106 S.Ct. 1078.
Additionally, defendant argues that plaintiff cannot recover under § 1983 due to lack of physical injury. (D.I. 27 at 7) Section 1997e(e) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act prohibits compensatory damages for mental or emotional injury alone. It states that "[n]o federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner . . . for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury." 42 U.S.C § 1997e(e). The Third Circuit has held, however, that 1997e(e) does not bar nominal and punitive damages for violations of constitutional rights even in the absence of physical injury. Allah v. Al-Hafeez, 226 F.3d 247, 251-52 (3d Cir. 2000).