Ringel v. Ross
[…] Boswell v. Mayer, 169 F.3d 384, 387 (6th Cir. 1999). Indeed, this standard of liberal construction "requires active interpretation ... to construe a pro se petition 'to encompass any allegation stating federal relief.'" Haines, 404 U.S. at 520. Even with that liberal construction, however, Plaintiff failed to properly identify a federal question in this case.

Plaintiff indicates federal jurisdiction is based on 39 U.S.C. §§ 101-102, and 42 U.S.C. §3000(4). None of these statutes, however appears to offer a private cause of action. In fact, 39 U.S.C. § 101 contains congressional policies for post offices, and includes such goals as providing "prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas" and "selecting modes of transportation...giv[ing] highest consideration to the prompt and economical delivery of all mail." 39 U.S.C. § 101(a), (f). Similarly, 39 U.S.C. § 102 contains definitions of words used in the postal policies. There is no indication of how policies and objectives of the post office and definitions apply to Ross.