No. 121,270
[…] He never alleged any facts that would qualify him as a person occupying under color of title, so he had no possession rights under K.S.A. 60-1004.
McGuire offers two other arguments for why the district court erred in granting summary judgment for the Rineys on their possession claim. First, he objects to the timing of the motion. He claims the district court could not grant summary judgment until it had ruled on a bifurcation motion, held a pretrial conference, and allowed discovery to occur. But K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-256 does not impose any such requirements; nothing in the statute prevents a party from requesting (or a court from granting) summary judgment before the events that McGuire cites occur. In fact, the opposite is true: "A party may move for summary judgment at any time until 30 days after the close of all discovery." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-256(c)(1)(A). While it is usually preferable not to grant summary judgment until after discovery is complete, it "may be appropriate even when discovery is unfinished" if, as was the case here, the material facts are undisputed. Northern Natural Gas Co. v.