4:22-CV-04073-RAL
[…] There is no evidence in that record to support Rindahl's assertion that he had a mental illness at the time of the medical care in issue that tolls the applicable limitation periods pursuant to SDCL § 15-2-22(2). Finally, Rindahl's motion to reconsider urges the Court to ignore a portion of SDCL § 15-2-22 and, in effect, hold that if an individual has been diagnosed with a mental illness, the time for the commencement of an action is, in all cases, extended until one year after the disability ceases. SDCL § 15-2-22 expressly provides that “[t]he period within which the action shall be brought cannot be extended more than five years by any disability except infancy [.]” This Court must interpret SDCL § 15-2-22 to give effect to all its provisions. City of Sioux Falls v. Kelley, 513 N.W.2d 97, 110 (S.D. 1994) (“It is a fundamental rule of statutory construction that all provisions in a statute must be given effect, if possible.”) (internal citation omitted).