4:22-CV-04073-RAL
[…] See Doc. 1 at 81. He further alleges that SDCL § 1-15-1.8prohibits the S.D. DOC from changing his celling status. See id. Although Rindahl's complaint does not state the injunctive relief he seeks to redress these claims, see Doc. 1 at 75-85, he has filed two motions for injunctions in which he argues that the S.D. DOC is in violation of its own mandate to provide him with single cell status. Docs. 5, 6. Rindahl's pleadings can be read to seek an order that he be placed in a single cell. See Docs. 5, 6.
SDCL § 1-15-1.8 reads in full, “Unless inconsistent with other provisions of this chapter, all rules, regulations, and standards of the agencies [under S.D. DOC control] that are in effect on July 1, 1989, shall continue with full force and effect until they are specifically altered, amended, or revoked in the manner provided by law, unless the statutory authority for such rules is superseded by this chapter.” SDSP and MDSP are agencies under DOC control. See SDCL § 1-15-1.4.
Rindahi alleges that defendants' actions have created a liberty interest in being single celled under the First, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments.