No. CV 96 60773 S
[…] The grounds for the motion are that the same acts and conduct of the defendants alleged to have been negligent in the first count, are repeated in the second count as being "wilfull, wanton and reckless", and that there is no allegation setting out the specific conduct which would support an award of multiple damages under the statute.
Section 14-295 of the General Statutes provides that "[i]n any civil action to recover damages from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of sections 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." The plaintiffs CT Page 94-I claim that they have fully complied with the statutory requirements in paragraph 7 of the second count of their complaint which reads as follows: