Rimokh v. Cal. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] (§ 19059, subd. (b).)

The parties do not dispute that the Rimokhs complied with section 18622 by filing their amended 2008 and 2009 state returns within a week after the IRS informed FTB of its adjustments to their federal returns for those tax years. In any event, we note that where a taxpayer does not comply with section 18622, section 19060-as opposed to 19059-sets the deadline by which FTB must issue an NPA.

As noted above, section 19057 sets forth the general four-year limitations period for when an NPA must be mailed. (§ 19057, subd. (a).) Section 19058 extends the limitations period to six years in cases where "the taxpayer omits from gross income an amount properly includable therein which is in excess of 25 percent of the amount of gross income stated in the return ...." And section 19065 extends the limitations period when "any taxpayer agrees with the United States Commissioner of Internal Revenue for an extension or renewals thereof of the period for proposing and assessing deficiencies in federal income taxes for any given year," and requires an NPA to