Rimokh v. Cal. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] On its face, the statute does not differentiate between amended returns filed on a "voluntary" or "involuntary" basis. (§ 19059.) Nor does it specify whether and when an NPA must be mailed, as the Rimokhs contend. Instead, section 19059 reflects it is limited to addressing the latter issue. The statute presupposes an NPA is required and sets the deadlines by which it must be mailed, depending on whether the taxpayer has taken action under section 18622, subdivision (a) or (b). (See § 19059.) Whether FTB must mail an NPA at all is governed by section 19033, subdivision (a), rather than section 19059. As noted above, section 19033, subdivision (a) states an NPA need only be mailed "[i]f the [FTB] determines that the tax disclosed by the taxpayer on an original or amended return, including an amended return reporting federal adjustments pursuant to [s]ection 18622, is less than the tax disclosed by its examination ...." (Italics added.)

Having concluded, based on its clear and unambiguous language, that section 19059 does not apply here, we need not address the Rimokhs' arguments predicated upon the statute's legislative history or FTB's publications.