Rimokh v. Cal. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] In this scenario, the taxpayer must notify FTB of the adjustments made "within six months after the date of each final federal determination of the" adjustments. (§ 18622, subd. (a).) Another circumstance is when a taxpayer files an amended federal income tax return, which increases their state income tax liability. (Id., subd. (b).) In that situation, the taxpayer must file an amended state return within six months after filing their amended federal return. (Ibid.)

Section 19059 applies when a taxpayer complies with section 18622. With respect to the first scenario described above, section 19059, subdivision (a) states: "If a taxpayer is required by subdivision (a) of [s]ection 18622 to report a change or correction by the Commission of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States or other competent authority and does report the change or correction within six months after the final determination, or the [IRS] reports that change or correction within six months after the final determination, a notice of proposed deficiency assessment resulting from those adjustments may be mailed to the taxpayer within two years from the date when the notice is filed with the [FTB] by the taxpayer or the [IRS], or within the periods provided in [s]ection 19057, 19058, or 19065, whichever period expires later." Subdivision (b) applies to the second scenario, stating: "If a taxpayer is required by subdivision (b) of [s]ection 18622 to file an amended return and does file the return within six months of filing an amended return with the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, a notice of proposed deficiency