Rimokh v. Cal. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] (Goldman v. Franchise Tax Bd. (2012) 202 Cal.App.4th 1193, 1203-1204.) On this point, section 19032 states: "As soon as practicable after the return is filed, the [FTB] shall examine it and shall determine the correct amount of the tax." In so doing, FTB ascertains whether there is a "deficiency" by evaluating whether "the tax disclosed by the taxpayer on an original or amended return, including an amended return reporting federal adjustments pursuant to [s]ection 18622, is less than the tax disclosed by its examination ...." (§ 19033, subd. (a); § 19043, subd. (a) [defining "deficiency" as "the amount by which the tax imposed [under the law] exceeds" the sum of "[t]he amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer on an original or amended return" plus "[t]he amounts previously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a deficiency, over-[¶] . . . [t]he amount of rebates . . . made"].)

If FTB discovers a deficiency (i.e., it discovers the tax due under the law is higher than the amount reported on a return), "it shall mail notice to the taxpayer of the deficiency proposed to be assessed." (§ 19033, subd. (a).)