Rimokh v. Cal. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] (a); § 19043, subd. (a) [defining "deficiency" as "the amount by which the tax imposed [under the law] exceeds" the sum of "[t]he amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer on an original or amended return" plus "[t]he amounts previously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a deficiency, over-[¶] . . . [t]he amount of rebates . . . made"].)

If FTB discovers a deficiency (i.e., it discovers the tax due under the law is higher than the amount reported on a return), "it shall mail notice to the taxpayer of the deficiency proposed to be assessed." (§ 19033, subd. (a).) Section 19057, subdivision (a) provides the general rule for when an NPA must be issued, stating: "Except in the case of a false or fraudulent return and except as otherwise expressly provided in this part, every notice of a proposed deficiency assessment shall be mailed to the taxpayer within four years after the return was filed." If FTB does not issue an NPA within this limitations period, it cannot assess or collect a deficiency on that return. (Ibid.)

Under certain circumstances, however, the deadline by which FTB must issue an NPA may be extended.