Rimco, LLC v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Westerly
[…] R., Ex. 23, Zoning Board's decision.) The decision then listed evidence submitted at the hearings—including assessor's Property Record Cards and correspondence between the Manns and city officials— and testimony by Mr. Mann, city officials, and current and former tenants of the property. Id. Following the Zoning Board's decision, the Appellant filed the instant, timely appeal.

II

Standard of Review

The Superior Court's review of a zoning board decision is governed by § 45-24-69(d), which states:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;
"(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;