1:16CV127 1:13CR122-1
[…] See N.C.G.S. § 143B-903. Information collected includes the race, age, and gender of drivers and passengers who are stopped; the reason and general location of the stop; and information relating to searches, citations, arrests, uses of force, and contraband seizures that might occur in the course of the stop. Id. These reports are made on a form called an "SBI-122," an example of which is included as Attachment C.
By state law, every law enforcement officer who submits data "shall be assigned an anonymous identification number." N.C.G.S. § 143B-903(d). An officer's identification number is not public record and may only be disclosed subject to a court order. See N.C.G.S. § 143B-903(d) ("The correlation between the identification numbers and the names of the officers shall not be a public record, and shall not be disclosed by the agency except when required by order of a court of competent jurisdiction to resolve a claim or defense properly before the court").
In this case, the federal indictment was returned in 2013, and the written judgment issued in 2014. (Docket Entries 1, 27).