A00A0609, A00A0608.
[…] In Fleming, the Supreme Court agreed with appellants' argument that denying them the opportunity to be treated as a first offender impermissibly altered their situations to their disadvantage and inflicted a greater punishment than was mandated at the time the crimes were committed. Id. at 590.
It should be noted that when the trial court re-sentenced Riley and Barnes, it relied on case law that had not yet been reversed by the Supreme Court in this opinion. See Fleming v. State, 233 Ga. App. 483 ( 504 S.E.2d 542) (1998); Burleson v. State, 233 Ga. App. 769 ( 505 S.E.2d 515) (1998).
OCGA § 17-10-6.1 provides that any person convicted of a serious violent felony "shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court. . . ." OCGA § 17-10-6.1(b).