No. 83-CA-0111.
[…] According to article 227 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure, a person may be found guilty of contempt only for misconduct defined as such or made punishable as such expressly by law. Although article 226 empowers the court generally to punish by imprisonment contempts of court consisting of omissions to perform acts yet within the power of the offender to perform, article 227, consistent with Article V, section 2 of the Louisiana Constitution, limits the punishments a court may impose for findings of contempt to those penalty provisions contained in LSA-R.S. 13:4611.
LSA-Const. Art. V, sec. 2, provides in pertinent part: "The power to punish for contempt of court shall be limited by law." See generally the Official Revision Comments under LSA-C.C.P. art. 227.
Wilful disobedience of a lawful judgment is one of the enumerated acts in article 224 constituting constructive contempt, one of two kinds of contempt specifically defined in our Code of Civil Procedure.