Riley v. Ennis
[…] MCR 2.116(C)(10); Lanigan v Huron Valley Hosp, Inc, 282 Mich App 558, 563; 766 NW2d 896 (2009). The trial court must consider all evidence submitted by the parties in a light most favorable to the non-moving party. Id. A trial court must deny the motion if, after reviewing the evidence, reasonable minds might differ as to any material fact. Id.

The CRA prohibits employers from discriminating against employees on the basis of pregnancy. MCL 37.2201(d), MCL 37.2202(1); Sniecinski v Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Mich, 469 Mich 124, 132; 666 NW2d 186 (2003). "'Employer' means a person who has 1 or more employees, and includes an agent of that person." MCL 37.2201(a). A supervisor may be subject to individual liability, as a corporate employer's agent. Elezovic v Ford Motor Co, 472 Mich 408, 426; 697 NW2d 851 (2005). As such, the trial court correctly concluded that defendant could be sued in his individual capacity under the CRA.